Tuesday, April 27, 2010

Hello, I love you

Hello, I love you wont you tell me your name...........As I started to post pictures from this past weekend in Doheny with my sis, dad and mom, thats the song that ran thru my head. The Doors are always nearby when it comes to travel and music for me. The Doors have always been a huge influence in my life but this past weekend everything that happened was reminding me of the life of Jim Morrison. Jim is always with me. He is almost a haunting figure in my soul. Im sure it was the sun, the sand and all the smells of the ocean that brought up all the lyrics this time. Or maybe it was all the happy smiling faces of the weekend? No matter really. The Doors were with me and life was ...............well...........bitchin. (Im 80's so I can forever use that term)
Our campsites were all right next to each other and we all had ocean views. Jen camped with me, mom and dad next to us and Mike n Meg next to them. RAD! Loveddddddddddddd Doheny. I had never been to the beaches there. They are different from our beaches in the sense that they have rolling hills, grass on the sand and the waves are more like ripples in a bay. It reminded me a lot of Cabo or Maui.
Just tropical and euphoric.

We spent most of the day watching the ocean and taking in all the beach had to offer. The jetty at Doheny is so cool. Its not like Ponto here in town. Its long and full of lights at night. I want to go back soon and walk along it and take it all in. So beautiful. Friday night we met up with the group from Doheny Wood and had a huge Hawaiian Luau. Music playing, Hawaiian dancers and met the coolest guy ever. He did all of the art for the show
*
http://www.sanclementesurfboards.com
(More on that another time)
Keir bought me flowers b4 I left for Doheny. So sweet of her. The rest of the weekend was all about eating good food and listening to great music. Jen, Paul and I went over to Mah'e and watched Jenny's friend Laurens Band "Assisted Living" play. So many cool songs and met a lot of great people. Its was cool to walk in when the band was playing "Watchtower" by Jimi Hendrix. Perfect. As always. LOL Had a drink and after a long day in the sun it was time to head back to the campsite. Exhausted. Amazing day and fantastic night.
I was telling my sister this was the first time I had ever been camping and really just wasnt ready to go home. Doheny is such a little hidden treasure I just wanted to savor every minute. We made breakfast on Sunday and took our time packin up camp. Paul was on the radio doing the surf report every 10 minutes to the hour so we had that jazz station playing and everytime he came on we would all scream, whistle and clap for him even tho he couldnt hear us. ha ha ha Headin back down the 5 I had my good friends The Doors playing. It was so fitting when Roadhouse Blues came on
*
Yeah, keep your eyes on the road, your hands upon the wheel
Keep your eyes on the road, your hands upon the wheel
Yeah, we're goin' to the Roadhouse
We're gonna have a real
Good time

I just started laughing and singing...........cuz it was pretty much how my morning went - minus the beer (we had mimosas - ha ha)
*
Well, I woke up this morning, I got myself a beer

Well, I woke up this morning, and I got myself a beer
The future's uncertain, and the end is always near
*
Let it roll, baby, roll
Let it roll, baby, roll
Let it roll, baby, roll
Let it roll, all night long
*
I think we can all relate to one song or another by The Doors. I just happen to relate to them all. Thanks Jim. And Thanks Jen, Dad, Mom, Mike, Meg & Paul for making the weekend so full of laughter, music, smiles, happiness, fun, joy, peace and my fav L.O.V.E.

3 comments:

pinksundrops said...

I adore this post and the way you take in the beauty around you!

Melissa said...

SO where do I start??? Unbelievable..of course I checked out "the" site and pics...I see it..I have tears.
I am sooooooooooooooo unbelievably happy for you and excited just to sit back and watch....bun!!!!!!
Ok so for the other more direct parts of the post...the camping trip looks amazing..fun with the Trulsons and friends..the pic of you and Jenny is adorable and I absolutely love the one of you at the end..it should be your new FB pic...you look happy as a clam!!!
I think I need to rent the doors movie this weekend.... :-)))))
love you to pieces!!
Mellie Mel Julep Head

Linda said...

Wow, Doheny sounds great. I want to go. It will be on my "bucket list". Got a long one. Well, enjoy those memories, and make the trip again when you can. Love ya'